Welcome to Mariscal Portraits. This site uses cookies. If you go on surfing, we will consider you accepting its use. Read our policy here. I agree

Política de Privacidad

 Privacy Policy

 

1. Scope of ‚Äč‚Äčapplication

In accordance with the provisions of Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter “LOPD”), all personal data that the User provides via the Website www.mariscalportraits.com (hereinafter “Website”) will be stored and processed in the files owned by JAVIER MARISCAL ERRANDO (hereinafter “MARISCAL”) for the purpose of creating a portrait with the submitted photographs and for making arrangements for shipping and payment.

Provision of all the data requested on the Website is necessary for optimal performance of the services made available to the User. If all the data has not been provided, MARISCAL does not guarantee that the information and services will be provided, that they will be provided properly or that they will meet the needs of the User.

JAVIER MARISCAL ERRANDO agrees to protect the privacy of his customers and users accessing this website whose homepage is www.mariscalportraits.com (hereinafter, the “Website”). The contents of the Website are owned or operated, licensed or controlled by MARISCAL.

The User may browse and use the Website without providing any personal data. The only personal data that MARISCAL will have access to are those supplied voluntarily by the Users through forms provided for this purpose, or when contacting MARISCAL via email or any other means provided on the Website: currently, Facebook. If personal data are collected through cookies, the User will be duly informed of the Cookies Policy as well as of any other aspect that currently requires legislation.

This document lays down our policy on the collection and use of personal data collected through our Website. Use of the Website implies acceptance by the User of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy and that their personal data will be treated as provided herein. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website and not to the websites of other entities to which the Website is redirected. MARISCAL does not control the content of third-party websites or accept any responsibility for the content or privacy policies of said websites.

 

2. Data controller

 
Under current regulations, the User is informed that personal data collected through this website will become part of a file under the responsibility of MARISCAL PORTRAITS, the trademark under the ownership of JAVIER MARISCAL ERRANDO.

 

3. Purposes

 

Personal data collected on this Website will be used solely to respond to user orders and requests, to send them information about MARISCAL, and to inform them, including by electronic means, of any developments regarding the services and products offered.

 

4. Electronic commercial communications

 

The User, by ticking the box in Privacy Policy, expressly, freely and unequivocally accepts that their personal data may be processed by MARISCAL to send them commercial communications via email, or SMS, WhatsApp, social communities or any other electronic or physical media, present or future, which enable commercial communications.

This consent may be revoked at any time by sending an email to hello@mariscalportraits.com. In no case will this have retroactive effect.

 

5. Data communications by the User

 

Before providing personal data relating to third parties on the Website, the User must obtain prior express consent, having informed them of the terms contained in this Privacy Policy. The User agrees to indemnify and hold MARISCAL harmless against any possible claim, fine or penalty that he may have to bear as a result of non-compliance by the User of the duty described in this paragraph.

 

6. Transfer to third parties

 

MARISCAL will not give personal user data to third parties unless (i) it is in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, (ii) the User consents to the transfer or, (iii) it is necessary to meet legal obligations including but not limited to providing data to the courts, the police or to other national and international security agencies.

 

7. Security measures

MARISCAL declares that he has adopted the necessary technical and organisational measures to maintain the level of security required for the processing of personal data and has also implemented the necessary mechanisms to avoid, as far as is possible, unauthorised access, removal, illicit modifications and data loss.

 In all cases, MARISCAL shall only retain user data for the period of time necessary to fulfil the intended purposes. Unless applicable legislation stipulates otherwise, personal data and images will be destroyed, blocked or will become anonymous once they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

 

8. Confidentiality

In compliance with current regulations, MARISCAL agrees to fulfil his obligation to maintain the confidentiality of personal data that users provide to us while browsing this website and his duty to store them confidentially.

 

9. Third-party data

In the event that the User provides third-party personal data, he/she guarantees that he/she has obtained their consent and previously informed them of the conditions and purposes for which MARISCAL will use their personal data. If MARISCAL so requires, the User must be able to prove that he/she has obtained said consent.

 

10. Data quality

The data provided by the User must be accurate and truthful. In all cases, the User is obliged to notify MARISCAL of any modification to the data so that he may keep them updated at all times.

 

11. The rights of those concerned

 

The User may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of their personal data, under the terms established in current legislation, by writing to the address indicated below:

 

JAVIER MARISCAL ERRANDO

Ref.: Data Protection

c/ Pellaires, 30-38, 08019 - Barcelona

or to the following email: hello@mariscalportraits.com

 

In both cases the concerned User must attach a copy of their national identity card, passport or other valid identification document.

Consent to the processing of data may be revoked at any time by sending an email to hello@mariscalportraits.com. In no case will this have retroactive effect.

 

12. Updating the Privacy Policy

MARISCAL may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Please always check that you are up to date with our Privacy Policy to be informed at all times of the information collected through the Website, how we use it and the circumstances under which they may be disclosed to third parties.

 

13. Use of Cookies

For information regarding MARISCAL’s Cookies Policy visit our Cookies Policy.

 

Drafted: February 2016